How long does a landlord have to return a security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to return a security deposit?

From what date is the starting date for the landlord to have return the security deposit. Date of which keys and apartment turned back over to landlord or end date of lease.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the time for a landlord to return a tenant's security deposit runs from the actual move out date of the tenant. This is when the tenant actually vacates the unit and turns in the keys. The time period for the return is usually 21 to 45 days depending upon the state one resides in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption