In the state of Maryland can an employer Legally take your cell phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the state of Maryland can an employer Legally take your cell phone?

I have recently heard that a company store manager takes
employees cell phones after they clock in and returns them
after you clock out. I can’t believe this is Legal. Is it?

Asked on May 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes this is perfectly legal. That is unless you are protected by an applicable employment contract or union agreement. Also, your treatmemt must not be the result of any form of legally actionable discrimination (which ot does not appear to). The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes collecting and keeping all employee's cell phones during work hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption