Can my landlord withhold my security deposit for unpaid utility bills that she refused to show me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord withhold my security deposit for unpaid utility bills that she refused to show me?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord is contractually and legally entitled to hold back your security deposit for unpaid utility bills depends upon what your written lease agreement states. As such you need to read it carefully. If the lease states nothing on the subject, then the landlord cannot offset unpaid utility bills with your security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption