What can I do if my mother was manipulated into changing her Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my mother was manipulated into changing her Will?

She had a Will prepared leaving about 1 1/2 years ago which left me her home. She is now dying of cancer and my 3 siblings had a new Will prepared splitting the house 4 ways; my mother signed while she was in the hospital. Prior to this they were very mad at her for leaving the house to me and were coercing her to change the Will. Her mental state at the time of the signing was not good. Should I contest the Will?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.
You have grounds to contest the Will for undue influence because your siblings "coerced" your mother to change her Will.
You also said that your mother's mental state "at the time of signing was not good".  Therefore, testamentary capacity (your mother's mental competence) would be an additional ground for contesting the Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption