How long do I have to wait for my final pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait for my final pay?

It has been 13 days since my husband and I left (voluntarily quit)our job. How long do we have to wait for our final pay?

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to MT law, employees who quit must receive their final paycheck on the sooner of: the next regular payday for the pay period in which employee is separated, or 15 days from the date of separation.  

Note:  This assumes that the employee did not agree or otherwise voluntarily enter into another express arrangement with their employer.

If you feel that your rights have been violated you need to contact MT's department of labor for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption