How do I get a newspaper/website to remove my personal information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a newspaper/website to remove my personal information?

Last week I went to jail. I just googled my name, came across an ad that a local newspaper/website posted.  My personal information such as first, middle, and last name and full address. They say they interviewed the police officer but then posted this information for the world to see – and it is not even correct. Is it legal to interview a police officer and then post personal information? Can they do this with out my consent? How do I have this removed?

Asked on November 20, 2010 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, arrests are public record and the paper had a right to interview the police officer who was involved for comments. These matters deal with first amendment rights. I do think that it is odd that they printed all your information.  If, however, the information was incorrect, how is was incorrect may matter here but not for more than a correction and not a retraction.  I am assuming that it is not an "ad" as you state here but an article.   If you believe that the matter is worth reviewing then bring it to an attorney in your area to review.  But First Amendment rights are a difficult thing to go up against. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption