Is there a time limit on when a Will needs to be probated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on when a Will needs to be probated?

Asked on May 19, 2015 under Estate Planning, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Do you mean a time limit to submit the Will to the court for probate (with the probate petition) or to finalize an estate?  Finalization of the estate depends on the complexity.  From what I can see there is no timelimit to submit the Will for probate. but I would double check with the clerk of the court in the county in which th decedent resided at the time of his or her death.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption