How long can an individual providing a service wait to charge for services rendered in the State of California?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an individual providing a service wait to charge for services rendered in the State of California?

A pool company hired by my property management company recently presented a bill
with charges dating up to and over two years. When asked what was going on he
stated that his ex-wife he recently realized had not been billing correctly. He
has gone through his accounting books and realized he had not been paid for all
of the service he had completed. How long can he wait to bill for services
rendered here in California?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there was a written agreement as to the services, then in your state they have up to four (4) years to enforce the debt (i.e. there is a four-year statute of limitations or SOL for amounts owed pursuant to a written agreement). If there was only an oral (unwritten agreement), they can only collect for debts up to two years old (a two-year SOL).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption