If a lease agreement contains a mistake, is this grounds to terminate a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a lease agreement contains a mistake, is this grounds to terminate a lease?

Example: The lease is for 15 months but the end date is calculated for 16.5 months and the total amount supposed to be paid by the end of the lease is over calculated by a lot.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract between landlord and tenant.  The mistakes in the lease you mentioned would not be grounds for terminating the lease.  The remedy here is reformation, which means correcting the terms of the lease so that they represent what the parties intended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption