How to transfer a share in real estate to beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer a share in real estate to beneficiaries?

My father dies over 2 yers ago. In his a codicil to his Will he expressed his wishes that his portion of a co-owned property owned by him and his 3 sisters be given to me and my brother. My stepmother did not probate the Will but has no problem giving us the property. Her name is not on the deed, just my father’s and his 3 sisters. How do we transfer my father’s portion to me and my brother?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way that you can get title to the real property that you are writing about at this juncture is for the Will and its codicil to be probated. By going through probate a court order will then be issued where a certified copy of such can be recorded on the property that you are to receive. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption