Hospital charging for what Medicare did not pay 3 and a half years after procedure

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hospital charging for what Medicare did not pay 3 and a half years after procedure

In Jan 2015 I had an xray at the local Urgent care owed by the hospital, on may 7 2018 I received a bill for what Medicare did not pay, I had heard nothing of this before may 7th, do they have a right to bill me so long after the procedure

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can charge you 3 1/2 years later. Your obligation to pay is based on contract: on the agreement to pay the cost of the medical care you receive. The statute of limitations for contarcts, whether written or oral (unwritten) in your state is four (4) years. That means they have up to four years to enforce the debt against you, and even sue you for the money if necessary. They are still within time to pursue this money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption