How long before an evidenciary hearing, can you call to depose a witness?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long before an evidenciary hearing, can you call to depose a witness?

We are going to have a evidenciary hearing in about a month and I would like to depose my ex-wife prior to the hearing. Is it still allowable to subpoena her

for a deposition?

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Was a discovery end date set for your matter--a date by which all "discovery" (litigation information gathering, including depositions) had to be completed? Or some other court orer indicating that discovery generally or depositions in particular had to be completed by or before a certain date?
If there was any kind of a date set for completion by the court and you passed it, you are now too late. If no completion or end date set, you should still be able to depose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption