Is it legal if a recent storm tool down trees and power lines in our mobile home/campground and now the owner wants us to pay for the fallen trees many of which have caused heavy damage to campers property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if a recent storm tool down trees and power lines in our mobile home/campground and now the owner wants us to pay for the fallen trees many of which have caused heavy damage to campers property?

Can the owner force us to pay for fallen trees on his property? Many of the trees have damage personal property such as mobile homes and camping trailers.

Asked on August 23, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) You would only have to pay for the trees if you contributed to them falling (for example, damaged them by cutting off too many limbs on one side or cutting roots) or if the terms of any lease or other agreement you signed requires you to pay.
2) On the other hand, if the owner was at fault--for example, someone had warned him that a tree was sick or dead, but despite knowing of a problem, he failed to take reasonable steps, like trimming it or cutting it down--then he may be liable for the damage the tree caused and could be sued for compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption