If my attorney and I settled a case 4 months ago but I still haven’t received my check, what is the maximum time allowed for checks to be disbursed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my attorney and I settled a case 4 months ago but I still haven’t received my check, what is the maximum time allowed for checks to be disbursed?

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast time period in the law. Generally, this is governed by the terms of the settlement itself, which typically (and should) specificy a time period for payment. Ask your attorney if he has received the check yet--if not, ask him to send a letter (copied to you) to the other side, inquiring into payment status. If he has received it, ask him about the hold-up: there is no reason for him to hold it longer than it takes to clear, apart from reasonable temporary delays for obvious things (e.g. he was out sick or on vacation when it first came in).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption