1st offenders

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

1st offenders

i was caught stealing out of a krogers about a year ago. i am already on probation and i plead under the 1st offeneders. it was the biggest mistake of my life. i’m trying to get a job to suport my family but i dont understand the laws when it come to this

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are referring to a legal process known as "expungement'.  That is the procedure whereby criminal incidents are cleared off of your record.  My understanding is that in Georgia only non-conviction records can be expunged.

You need to speak with an attorney in your area on this and see if something can in fact be done in your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption