How is the first weekend of the month considered for purposes of visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is the first weekend of the month considered for purposes of visitation?

The visitations are the first, third, and fifth weekend of the month. If the first day of the month is on a Saturday, is that considered the first weekend of the month?

Asked on January 10, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would tend to believe that if the first of the month falls on a Saturday that would be considered the first weekend, unless your agreement defines the weekend differently.  Do you mean because the weekend as defined in your agreement falls from Friday through Sunday?  Then I can see where clarification would be needed in this case.  That could be why the agreement as you have written her in your question indicates a "fifth weekend" of the month to make sure that you have them at least two weekends a month.  Look t the whole agreement and if you need call your attorney and ask him or her to explain it better.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption