H1 extention and amendment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

H1 extention and amendment

Currently my H1b extention process is going
on. Case has been submitted to uscis and
waiting for result.
My question can i file for h1b amendment
before i get the result of h1b extention?

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Immigration Law, Kansas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What exactly are you trying to amend and why not just wait for the decision from USCIS?  I would probably suggest waiting until you get a decision for any updates to the case.  Chances are that they will not be connected with the case if you just send them in beforehand unsolicited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption