Is there such a thing as parental discrimination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such a thing as parental discrimination?

So my manager asked me and another employee, who’s also recently had a baby, to change our availability due to a new routine she wants to implement. No other stores it’s a corporate chain is doing this new routine, but if we agree to increasing our availibility then we’d have to pay for daycare, which wined of us can afford. We were given the option to either agree to change our availability, demote

ourselves we’re both supervisors with a pay decrease or transfer to another store. I’ve been working for this company for over 6 years and my managers have always been willing to work with my availability. It feels like I’m being forced to quit.

Asked on July 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, sadly enough, there is no such thing as parental discrimination in employment: even in your state, which has more things protected from employment discrimination than the vast majority of states, being a parent or having parently obligations is *not* protected under the law, which means that employers do not need to take any consideration of it whatsoever and can freely adopt schedules or workplace policies bad for parents. It is common for parents to have to pay for childcare in order to be able to work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption