Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Details should endangering my children

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Details should endangering my children

my therteen year old step daughter watched her 8,4 and 3 year old siblings from 10pm till 7am because i couldnt get home till in the morning

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You definitely need to talk to an attorney about this, because it sounds like you could be facing some real problems over this.  One place you can find a good lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

A lot will depend on how this happened, and details can be very important.  You need a lawyer's training and experience, and his or her separate judgment, to sort out what's important and what's not, and what makes the most sense to do next.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption