How is copyright ownership proved in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is copyright ownership proved in court?

Supposedly a work is copyrighted from the time I write it down on paper – correct? So, say I write a song that is dated as of 3 years ago. What is to keep someone from copying my song and dating their copy a few years earlier? Proving copyright infringement just seems like a very vague subject to me and I’m confused how the fact that I have a piece of paper with my name and a date on it could be substantial evidence to prove copyright ownership in a copyright infringement case.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that a copyright exists upon fixation, meaning when you wrote down the song or recorded the song you own the copyright. Proving it in court is a rather difficult thing. It may involve expert testimony, witness testimony, etc. Meanwhile, have you considered registering? Write it out and send to Copyright Office and obtain your certificate. That is your ultimate proof of your copyright. You can also register online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption