What do I do if I completed a flood insurance job that I have not been paid for by the customer even though the insurance company released the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I completed a flood insurance job that I have not been paid for by the customer even though the insurance company released the money?

I am a contractor that completed a flood insurance job for a customer. The insurance company approved my work and released payment to the customer’s bank. The customer then decided she does not want to pay. How do I find out if the money is still in the bank so I know whether or not to sue her? I do not have the account number so the bank won’t talk to me even though the money belongs to me.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether the money is still in the bank is not the issue. You did the job and should be paid. You should either prepare to sue her in a small claim court or find a lawyer to help you sue her to get your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption