If my son and I live in 2 different states, what state do I get a lawyer in to get full custody of him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son and I live in 2 different states, what state do I get a lawyer in to get full custody of him?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most instances, if there isn't a custody order and your child has lived in his current state for six months or more, that state has jurisdiction and you need an attorney who practices in that state.  If another state issued an order, and one of the parents still lives in that state, that state may also have jurisdiction.  Because of support and custody issues, it will be better if you have an attorney who is licensed in your state and the state where your child currently resides.  It saves money in the long run and you can meet the attorney in a local office.  You can google attorneys  to find a mult-jurisdictional attorney.  

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact pattern that you have written about I suggest that you contact the local county bar association where the child support order pertaining to your child is located. The bar association in such county should give you 3 to 5 names of competent attorneys in the field of family law that you can interview for your needs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption