How does a DWI impact work related insurance

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a DWI impact work related insurance

I received a DWI Oct 20, 2014. I’m looking into a new career and in that they
insure their employees to drive their vehicles. Would my conviction impact this?

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it will most likely impact your insurance: whether insurance is work-related or not, the insurer will look to your driving record in determing whether to insure you and, if they do, how much to charge. (The worse the record, the more you will pay.) While an insurer is not forced to take consideration of the DUI, they are certainly allowed to do so; a denial of or higher-price to insure you would definitely be valid grounds to not employ you if driving is required. Also, even if the insurance coverage is not itself a problem, if the DUI comes up on a background check, an employer could legitimately decide to not employ someone who has driven drunk or under the influence in a driving-related (or -required) position, since you increase their risks substantially: if you DUI'd once, you may do it again, and if you got into an accident while DUI, if the employer knew that you had a DUI but hired you for job anyway, they could be sued for a very great deal of money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption