What does “Deferred and Dismissed” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Deferred and Dismissed” mean?

I was arrested on 3 Municipal Ordinance Violations in 2008. All charges were dismissed after a year. After running my Colorado Bureau of Investigation report; the dispositions listed for each of the violations is “Deferred and Dismissed” I just want to confirm that the charges were indeed dismissed because I am currently job hunting and afraid that the arrest will hurt my chances of landing a job. Should the CBI list the dispositions just as “dismissed” rather than “Deferred and Dismissed”?

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Deferred means that the matter was postponed; not that it was abolished.  Dismissed means that it has ended and no further action will be taken in the matter.  A disposition of your case may have been initially postponed and that is why it is listed as deferred.  Since it was subsequently dismissed, it was ended.  It would be preferable if it had just been listed as dismissed; however, since it was dismissed and is listed as dismissed, the case is no longer active and has ended without any future action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption