Can my minor have charges pressed against him

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my minor have charges pressed against him

My son was involved in a fight and the other party have bruises.

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your son can be charged with assault and battery.
Assault and battery are both criminal and civil. The criminal case and the civil (lawsuit)  proceed independently. As his parent, you would be liable in the civil case since your son is a minor.  The injured party could recover damages (monetary compensation) for his medical bills, and pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  I assume the injured party is a minor and therefore does not have a wage loss claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption