How do you get someone’s name removed from a deed and mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get someone’s name removed from a deed and mortgage?

My boyfriend has a house in both his and his ex-wife’s names. She gave the house to him because she could no longer make payments on the mortgage; she is behind 4 months. How does he remove her name from the deed and the mortgage?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The ex-wife can sign a quitclaim deed which will release her interest in the house to your boyfriend.  The quitclaim deed should specifically state that ________ (name of ex-wife) releases any and all  her interest and rights and claims in the real property described as ___________ (address of house) to _________ (name of boyfriend).

Ex-wife should sign in the presence of a notary.  The quitclaim deed should then be recorded in the County Recorder's office.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption