If I was fired from a job for embezzlement of $2000 almost 6 years ago, can my former employer still file charges today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from a job for embezzlement of $2000 almost 6 years ago, can my former employer still file charges today?

I was 16 years old at the time. The day that I was caught I came in to work as a regular work day and the loss prevention person was their to handle the situation. I had no guardian present and I signed a promissary note; it was written word from word from what the man was telling me to write. In order to avoid getting the law involved I had to sign this promisary note. I have not paid on it yet. Can they file charges against me now if they wanted to?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though the embezzlement occurred six years ago, your former employer could still wish to prosecute this matter and seek to have a criminal warrant issued against you for embezzlement. The odds of this actually happening is slim as prosecutors are sometimes hesitant to issue charges in cases so old due to the potential lack of evidence and lapse of time from the date of the offense. The only recourse your employer would have if criminal charges are not filed is to sue you in civil court for breach of contract due to your failure to pay, but given your age at the time, most judges would dismiss the claim because you were a minor at the time and may not of possessed the requisite capacity to consent to such an agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption