What to do if I purchased a ticket from an airlines and I had to cancel the trip because of weather conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a ticket from an airlines and I had to cancel the trip because of weather conditions?

They gave me a voucher. I have tried to redeem it but they said it expired 2 days ago. On my account there was nothing written about an expiration date. There was only my credit (and it’s still there). They did not send me an e-mail with the voucher conditions. They said they told me on the phone but I have no proof of it. What Can I do?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if the airline that issued you the voucher refuses to accept it that you make a complaint with the Federal Aviation Association about what has transpired to get recourse. The other option is to sue the airline in small claims court for the return of your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption