What would a consumer do if sold fake diamonds by a department store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would a consumer do if sold fake diamonds by a department store?

The diamonds were tested in front of consumer and witnesses. The store lied about the findings but consumer recorded conversation proving diamonds to be fake.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of different options.  The first is to simply take the product back and talk to a manager about a refund.  You may also want to put a call into their corporate office. Sometimes just calling them on their antics will get your money returned.

A second option is to file a consumer fraud complaint with the Attorney General.  You can also file your own suit for fraud or conversion.

Depending on the extent of the store employee's misrepresentations, you may have an additional remedy of theft by fraud (i.e. they took your currency on the false representation).  Some prosecuting offices will accept these claims--some won't, but either way it's worth a try since it won't cost you anything to file the complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption