how do i sue a company i work for because of mistreatment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i sue a company i work for because of mistreatment

I’m a truck driver, I work as a long haul company driver. My truck was put in the shop on Thursday and now it’s Monday and I’ve been bounced around paying money out of my pocket for rides to get to hotels, I have to argue with them to pay for the rooms so I’m not on the street. I have told them this isn’t right and my response is to everything will handle it. But they don’t. What actions can I take?

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's not clear what you believe you may be able to sue for. If your truck is laid up, the employer is not legally required to pay for your hotel rooms or transportion (or your meals, for that matter) unless and only if you have a written employment contract requiring these things. If they are violating a contract, you can sue over that breach; but if they are not in breach of contract, you do not appear to have a legal claim or cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption