What can be done about an inaccurate criminal background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about an inaccurate criminal background check?

I’ve applied to many different places of employment which have done criminal background checks on me. What is being reported back to these companies is false information. On the report it says I’ve been charged with a felony, convicted of a felony, and served time for a felony. None of which is true. I have never ebeen charged,convicted, or served time for in my whole life. What can I do to get this problem fixed?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires that “whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. §1681e(b).  Therefore, there would a violation of 15 U.S.C. §1681e(b) if a background report contains inaccurate information which is presented to the company and the “reporting agency did not follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy.” Dalton v. Capital Associated Industries, 257 F.3d 409, 415 (4th Cir. 2001).

Additionally, 15 U.S.C. §1681k(a), mandates that a Credit Reporting Company must (1) notify the individual whose record is being reported, or (2) follow strict procedures designed to insure that complete and up-to-date information is provided whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on an individual seeking employment. 

 

            Either you should hire an attorney to send a letter to have your reporting record corrected or you should send a letter to have the record corrected.  You will need a copy of your criminal record to show whatever charges are showing up are not false and not a part of your criminal history.  If the company does not correct these mistakes, then you can seek damages against the reporting company for disseminating false information. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption