can someone fire you if you have a family issue that you are dealing with.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can someone fire you if you have a family issue that you are dealing with.

I was fired from my job cause i went to bail my husband out of jail. I told my boss about the situation and she still fired me.

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of any exisiting employment contract or union agreement that you had? Was your treatment based on some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then unfortunately, your termination was legal. The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Actually, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption