How do I see last will and testament filed with the court system?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I see last will and testament filed with the court system?

Children of 91 year old father live in one state and the father ris a esident of another state. He is married and lives in nursing home. If his wife dies first, is he entitled to her estate? We would like to see her Will to see if he is excluded. Is he entitled because he is legal next of kin? If her Will is filed with the court system, it should be public record. How do I view it?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Who is entitled to what depends on state law and what the Wills say.  Generally speaking, wives and husbands are entitled to collect from their spouses' estate.  You can not disinherit a spouse.  If he dies first and she gets it all she can do with it as she pleases.  If the Will is filed it is probably filed in the county in which he resides.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption