What to do if my landlord has not refunded my deposit of $15,000?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord has not refunded my deposit of $15,000?

He has given me a $5000 cashier’s check and is not replying to my calls. There is a $7500 small claims limit. Do I cash the check and go to small claims for the difference or do I return the check and hire an attorney?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you cash the check and then retain an attorney that practices in the area of landlord tenant law to give you guidance as to the best way to try and retain the balance of the security deposit that you are owed. I suggest that you send a written demand letter to your former landlord first for the balance of your security deposit that you are owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption