Can I remove a roommate from the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove a roommate from the lease?

My roommate and I sgined a lease this past month. The agreement was that we were going to split the cost of rent and utilities in half (50/50). She now seems to think that it’s not fair and does not want to pay half of the electric because she is not there most of the time. Also, she doesn’t think is fair to pay more for the master bedroom.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease with your roommate where it appears that you are subleasing a portion of the rental that you are occupying to her, you and she can mutually terminate the lease that you have entered into if that is your desire.

I recommend that if you want to terminate your presumed sublease with your roommate that you and she sign a written agreement (have it dated as well) ending the sublease for the premises that you both share.

Keep a copy of the document for futue use. Once signed, she can then move out of the premises and would have no obligation to you further under the sublease.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption