How do I plead my “assault case” knowing it was a huge mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I plead my “assault case” knowing it was a huge mistake?

Me and my bf got into an arguement and I scratched him a couple times on accident from grabbing **** shirt and bit his arm bc he tried to take the phone…I fell through a door which was already falling apart and I told the cops in my drunken state he pushed me…he didnt touch me and I want this over with ASAP…He is definetly innocent but we both got charges….How do I make this right?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Different police departments and prosecutors take very different approaches on domestic violence cases.

In some areas if the victim asks to drop the charges, the charges are dropped. Yet history shows that the abuser often continues to abuse the victim, so dropping charges now means the police will come out again, but next time the domestic assault may end in serious injury or death.

So some police and prosecutors pursue all domestic violence cases regardless, and even if the victim refuses to testify the police can testify to what they saw and were told by the alleged abuser, or the victim can be prosecuted for filing a false claim.

This is a case in which a smart lawyer and good therapist likely can help.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption