driving without a licence and falsifying indentifination: I need to know if it is smart to get an atourney in this case.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

driving without a licence and falsifying indentifination: I need to know if it is smart to get an atourney in this case.

my boyfriend was driving and got pulled over doing 73 in a 65. He was warrants out of texas, so he said he was his brother. His brother did not have a valid licence either. He was arrested and said in the cop car who he was. The cop did not read his his rights, and said that he was not going to be charged with falsifying his indentification because he was being honest. Should we hire an attorney?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not OK, however, I practice criminal defense work. The fact that your brother has as outstanding warrant creates a problem as he can be brought back to TX to face those charges and then brought to OK to face the new charges.  It appears that OK may charge your brother with speeding and failure to have a driver's license.  Both of these are likely punishable with a monetary fine, and may affect his ability to obtain a license in the future.  While these charges do nt seem that serious, they may have other implications based on your brother's criminal record.  Therefore, becasue of the warrant in TX and the new charges in OK, there is a chance that this matter is going to complicated and I woudl urge you to hire a local layer in OK to assist you.  Many lawyers give free cnsultations, so you cannot go wrong asking.  I wish you the best of luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption