Can a defaulted student loan attach to a legacy trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a defaulted student loan attach to a legacy trust?

My father just passed away and the life insurance money was put into a legacy trust in my mothers name. My nephew has defaulted on his student loan and my mother is co-signer can that student loan be attached to the legacy trust?

Asked on September 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a judgment resulting from a defaulted student loan where your nephew defaukted on it and your mother is the co-signer as to the loan, then presumably there is a judgment against the nephew and your mother.

Under the laws of all states in this country, if your mother is not a trustee under the legacy trust where she is a beneficiary, then the presumed judgment creditor cannot levy on this legacy trust and pull money from it. However, if there is a levy, then a claim of exemption needs to be timely filed with the court.

If your mother is a trustee under the legacy trust that you have written about, then the legacy trust is subject to levy by the judgment creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption