How do I make a document where I can detail my final wishes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I make a document where I can detail my final wishes?

I would like to create a document where I could write out my entire funeral plan that would include how I want to be buried where and what to do with my positions that will stand up in court. I think my family would actually oppose and try to circumvent my final wishes. What should I do?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Contact an attorney to draw up a simple will.  After it is formally executed pursuant to the laws of your state, the document will stand up against your family's wishes.  A duplicate original, sealed, should be placed with someone in whom you trust and would rely upon to do your wishes upon your demise.

A simple will is affordable.  You may even find forms in a local store.  But, remember:  you get what you pay for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption