If my deceased father has a Will but his bank is requesting additional documentation designating me as PR, why is this necessary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my deceased father has a Will but his bank is requesting additional documentation designating me as PR, why is this necessary?

His Will states that my sister and myself share any and all responsibility/benefits that result from his death. He has no assets and the value of his personal property is approximately $5000.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Because generally the bank can not release funds that belong to the estate to anyone other than to the fiduciary who is the PR and the Will has to be offered for probate and the PR appointed by a Judge.  But you should check the laws regarding small estate in Nebraska becuase they might be able to help you with the matter.  It is an abbreviated proceeding in court that will allow the bank to release the funds.  Go to the probate court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption