UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I work 10.5 hours a day with an hour for lunch
If i am entitled to 2 15 minutes breaks and a
30 minute lunch break But i asked my
employer if i could take the full hour for my
lunch and he said that was fine. I work 9.5
hours a day with my lunch break making it 10.5
hours. So i should be paid for 9.5 hours correct

Asked on April 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In TN, the law requires employers to provide a meal break but no rest breaks. Accordingly, employers must provide a 30-minute break to workers who are scheduled to work at least 6 consecutive hours. Further, this break may be unpaid.  There are no state requirements for additional breaks. However, to the extent that an employer chooses to provide addtional shorter breaks (up to 20 minutes), then under federal law they must be paid.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption