What do i do if a past employer refused to fill out a wage form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do i do if a past employer refused to fill out a wage form?

i used to work at a place then got another job a better one but am applying
for Food Stamps but they said my previous employer had to fill out a wage
form. well I went there and they refused to sign it and now i am legally not
allowed to return because i would be trespassing. what do i do?

Asked on April 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't force the employer to fill out the form: they are under no legal obligation to do so (or to help you in any way). They are also allowed to ban you from their property--they don't have to let anyone on their property that they don't want there. You need to discuss other ways of verifying wages with your caseworker.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't force the employer to fill out the form: they are under no legal obligation to do so (or to help you in any way). They are also allowed to ban you from their property--they don't have to let anyone on their property that they don't want there. You need to discuss other ways of verifying wages with your caseworker.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption