If a friend i live with has a warrant for their arrest, but has not gone to settle it, will i get in trouble for not turning them in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend i live with has a warrant for their arrest, but has not gone to settle it, will i get in trouble for not turning them in?

Will i get into trouble for not turning
them in?

Asked on September 24, 2018 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In theory, no: just living with someone subject to arrest is not itself criminal. In practice, IF the authorities believe that you were trying to shelter them or help them or avoid being found and arrested, they could press charges against you for harboring a fugitive. And if you are a renter (don't own your home), check  you lease: some leases make it an evictable lease vioaltion to have someone who has a warrant for their arrest living with you. So you could face trouble over this, from the police if they think you are helping your friend avoid arrest, or possibly, depending on your living situation and lease, from your landlord. You need your friend to clear this up; or else if you can avoid living with them, do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption