How do I go about getting my security deposit back from a former landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting my security deposit back from a former landlord?

I’ve tried contacting him but he has yet to respond or send the money.

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no agency or government department which will recover this for you. The way for you to recover a security deposit which you believe the landlord has illegally withheld is to sue him or her for the money. Often, a good idea is to sue in small claims court, where filing fees are low, cases move quickly, and you can act as your own attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption