Do landlord’s have the right to deny occupancy because of non-violent felonies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do landlord’s have the right to deny occupancy because of non-violent felonies?

If so, why?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a landlord may refuse to rent to someone due to non-violent felonies. While landlords are prohibited from refusing to rent on certain grounds, such as due to someone's race, as a general matter, they may refuse to rent to anyone they want, for any reason, including not liking or having a bad feeling about someone, or believing that a non-violent felony, such as drug use or theft, makes them a bad risk to rent to, because of the risk they will commit crimes on or about the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption