What to do about a denial of a claim be an insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a denial of a claim be an insurance company?

I was driving my girlfriend’s truck and had a wreck; she was with me. I was living with her but had a home in KY. I changed my drivers license to IN and her address 9 days before the accident. They turned us down because I wasn’t a listed driver living in the same house. Is there anything that we can do?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue. Insurers need to pay according to or as per the terms and conditions of their policies. If their policy required that drivers living in the same home as the insured be listed, they might be able to deny coverage, though you should also check to see if there is some "grace period" or amount of time you have before you need to be listed on the policy. Basically, as noted above, they need to pay as per the policy; if you believe they are not honoring their policy, you (or rather your girlfriend, since she is the policy holder) have the right to sue the insurer, to try to force them to honor their obligations. If she sues, either she and they will be able to settle it, or a court will determine who is right and who is wrong, and what if anything they must pay. Note there are attorneys who specialize in suring insurers who could help you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption