What to do if my employer said that he no longer needed me but today I received the schedule for next week, however I have already filed for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer said that he no longer needed me but today I received the schedule for next week, however I have already filed for unemployment?

Is that going to affect the application? My employer took my key and safe code and sent me home saying I wasn’t needed but today I received an email from him saying here is the schedule for next week.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It may be a mistake--so first, clarify if they really are still employing you or not. The schedule could have gone out to you automatically, for example. If it is a mistake, it obviously does not effect anything.

If you are being scheduled, then you can't get unemployment for that week, since you would not *be* unemployed. You have not committed fraud or anything like that, since you were made aware of the schedule after appling; the worst thing is you would not be eligible yet for unemployment, but since UI is less than what you were earning, you'd be better off working, anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption