How do I find out whether a property has been foreclosed or abandoned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out whether a property has been foreclosed or abandoned?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Officially, you would contact your county records department (e.g. county clerk's office); since actual foreclosure involves a change in ownership, it has to be recorded. You may even be able to determine this online.

If the property has not actually been foreclosed yet, but is simply in default on its mortgages or taxes, there is no change in ownership. You could contact your municipal clerk's office to see if the property is in arrears on taxes, but they would not have information about mortgage default, since banks don't have to report that to the towns.

Unofficially, if you know any realtors in town, ask them; they usually have information about forceclosures, about abandoned property, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption