When you clock out of work and leave, is anything that happens after that considered work related?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you clock out of work and leave, is anything that happens after that considered work related?

My supervisor goes to my brother-In-law every time I take time off work for personal or family problems.

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I'm not certain of your complaint. Is it that your privacy is being invaded or it is that you are not be given the time off that you need? With respect your privacy rights, the fact ois that you really don't have any. Unless this behavior violates the an employment contract/union agreement or contitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation, you have no claim here. In an "at will" work arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That having been said, you are legally entitled to have time off if you qualify for FMLA time, if you have available PTO or like time. Otherwise, your employer can deny you time off, with or without pay (again assuming no terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement is being breached or if discrimination is the reason for denial).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption