If property is damaged but fixed under a warranty, does the part who caused the damage still have to pay for the amount of the repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If property is damaged but fixed under a warranty, does the part who caused the damage still have to pay for the amount of the repair?

An employee damaged a fridge door while moving it into a basement. The customer had the fridge fixed using his warranty for the fridge, so it was all covered and the customer did not have to pay anything. Now the customer sent us a bill to pay the amount it would have cost to fix the damaged fridge door. We would like to know if we have to pay that amount even if it was already covered by the warranty plan. Also, the customer did not tell us about the fridge until like a week later and we asked for a picture of the damaged door and never received the picture.

Asked on January 2, 2017 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if you damage another's property, you have to pay for the *actual* cost or loss he or she suffered; but if the fridge were repaired under warranty, the customer did not suffer any actual loss (did not pay money) and so cannot recover money from you--he or she cannot make a profit on the damage by being paid twice, one by the warranty company (in the form of the repair) and once by you.
In theory the warranty company could seek reimbursement of what they paid out to the customer from you, but are very likely to do that--it is most likely not cost effective for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption